Monet in Greyscale and In Ecclesia @ Hot Air Music Festival

San Francisco, CA

Two of my pieces are on the festival this year! Monet in Greyscale for string quartet at the 1:30 block, and In Ecclesia for two electric guitars on the evening show. Full lineup below.

Session One

Recital Hall | 11 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Daniel De Togni: In the Morning

Nathaniel Martinez: Jacob TV – GRAB IT!

Eric Tran: Icarus

Siroko Duo
Philip Glass: Piece in Square

Guerrilla Composers Guild
Art songs for soprano and cello
Winnie Nieh, soprano; Matt Schwede, cello

Missy Mazzoli: Tooth and Nail
Anna Heflin, viola

Session Two

Osher Salon | 1:30 p.m to 5 p.m.

Areon Flutes
Ryan Brown: Get Go
Patrick Castillo: like the tide

Michael Gordon: “Light is Calling”
Luke Fatora, violin

Driftwood Quintet
Kevin Kerr: .lost(@see?)

Bryndan Moondy: Cascade
performers TBA

Hunter Long: 3 Studies for Paetzold
Hunter Long, Paetzold

Original works for violin and electronics
Christopher Whitley, violin

Jessie Nucho
Adam Shield: The Uncertainty Principle
Kaija Saariaho: NoaNoa
Bihe Wen: Dye

Amaranth Quartet
Haley Shaw: Visceral Studies
Sahba Aminikia: The Wind Will Blow Us Away
Jodie Rottle: Signature

Nick Norton: Monet in Grayscale
for string quartet

Jude Traxler: from poison
Anne Rainwater, piano

Session Three

Recital Hall | 3:30 p.m to 6 p.m.

Puts: And Legions Will Rise
Katrina Shore, marimba

Lazuli Quartet
Hamza El Din: Escalay

ZOFO
Akira Nishimura: from Samudra Manthan
Pablo Ortiz: paisaje
Cecile Marti: Wendung
Kenji Oh: Sacred Chichibu Peaks at Spring Dawn

Sato Matsui: Dance of the Marionettes
performers TBA

Taylor Rankin: In the Autumn Foliage
for string quartet

One Great City Duo
Sergio Assad: Variations on a Lullaby
Chick Corea: Children’s Songs (selections)
Sergio Assad: Tres Cenas Brasileras

Works for flute and live electronics
MaryClare Brzytwa, flute

Session Four

Concert Hall | 7 p.m to 9 p.m.

Aaron Gervais: Halo Ballet
performers TBA

Ignition Duo
Nick Norton: In Ecclesia
more works TBA

Wild Rumpus
Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Philip Glass: Music in Similar Motion
John Luther Adams: The Light Within

Jason Thorpe Buchanan: Second Study for Alto Saxophone, Video, and Electronics: pulp
Casey Grev, alto saxophone

The Living Earth Show
works TBA

All material copyright Nick Norton unless otherwise noted.